CLLS Detailed Programme

 

GL = Guest Lecture (30 minutes each)
O = Oral Presentation (12 minutes each)

 

Please note the programme is subject to change.


Sunday, May 20, 2018

17.30-19.00 CLLS Opening
Europaea Hall
   
  Welcome Speeches
Biondi, Andrea (Italy) & Kanerva, Jukka (Finland)

  Music Performance
Gello-group

GL 1 Pharmacogenetics in the era of genomic medicine
Niemi, Mikko (Finland)

GL 2 The original Finnish sauna
Tuohimaa, Pentti (Finland)

Monday, May 21, 2018

8.15-8.30 Opening
Europaea Hall
 
8.30-10.00 AML and Myelodysplastic and myeloproliferative disorders
Europaea Hall
  Chairs: Henrik Hasle and Jonas Abrahamsson
   
GL 3 Towards individualized therapy in AML
Kaspers, Gertjan (Netherlands)

O 01 Epigenetic heterogeneity affects the risk of relapse in children with t(8;21)RUNX1-RUNX1T1-rearranged AML
Pigazzi, Martina (Italy)

O 02 Minimal residual disease monitoring using Wilms tumor gene 1 expression in childhood acute myeloid leukemia based on child specific reference values
Løvvik Juul-Dam, Kristian (Denmark)

O 03 Next generation sequencing enables accurate and sensitive analysis of measurable residual disease in childhood acute myeloid leukemia
Fogelstrand, Linda (Sweden)

O 04 JMML: Different landscapes with the need to tailor therapy
Niemeyer, Charlotte (Germany)

O 05 Mechanistic insights into the role of GATA2 haploinsufficiency for predisposition to MDS and AML
Erlacher, Miriam (Germany)
   
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
 
10.30-12.30 Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Europaea Hall
  Chairs: Adriana Balduzzi and Olli Lohi
   
O 06 Quantitative PCR using patient specific primers detects occult central nervous system involvement in more than one-third of children with acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
Halsey, Christina (United Kingdom)

O 07 ActivinA: a new leukemia-promoting factor conferring migratory advantage to B-cell precursor-Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemic cells within the malignant bone marrow niche
Dander, Erica (Italy)

O 08 Prognostic Significance of Ck2α (CSNK2A1), c-Myc and ERG expression  in Children with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Lo Nigro, Luca (Italy)

O 09 The diagnostic and stratification approach for patients recruited in the AIEOP-BFM ALL 2017 protocol for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Italian (AIEOP) centers: preliminary results
Cazzaniga, Giovanni (Italy)

O 10 5% of healthy newborns have an ETV6-RUNX1 fusion as revealed by DNA-based GIPFEL screening
Fischer, Ute (Germany)

O 11 Rapid Capture HTS identifies genomic rearrangements in BCP-ALL for MRD diagnostics
zur Stadt, Udo (Germany)

O 12 Expression and impact of miR-497~195 in pediatric ALL
Boldrin, Elena (Germany)

O 13 RQ-PCR assays for BTLA, SLX4IP and ERG deletions failed to make sensitive MRD markers
Sutton, Rosemary (Australia)

O 14 Clonal TCR alpha gene rearrangements in pediatric T-lineage acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Komkov, Alexander (Russia)

O 15 Targeting mutant p53 in acute lymphoblastic leukemia synergizes with the DNA-damaging agent doxorubicin and shows preclinical activity in vivo
Demir, Salih (Germany)
   
12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
 
13.15-14.00 Amgen Satellite Symposium
Advancing the treatment of paediatric ALL: a story of BiTEs and CAR-Ts
Europaea Hall
  Chair: Franco Locatelli (Italy)
   
13.15-13.20 Welcome and introduction
Locatelli, Franco (Italy)

13.20-13.35 Current status and future directions of therapy with bispecific T-cell engagers
Locatelli, Franco (Italy)

13.35-13.50 CAR-T-cell therapy in Europe: lessons from early experience
Büchner, Jochen (Norway)

13.50-14.00 Panel discussion
Summary and meeting close
All
Locatelli, Franco (Italy)
 
14.00-16.00 Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (Subgroups)
Europaea Hall
  Chairs: Cristine Harrison and Arja Harila-Saari
   
GL 4 Novel oncogenic subtypes of pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Fioretos, Thoas (Sweden)

O 16 Ph-like signature in children with Down Syndrome ALL
Palmi, Chiara (Italy)

O 17 Transcriptional regulatory landscape in TCF3-PBX1 leukemia
Lohi, Olli (Finland)

O 18 Efficacy of the SYK Inhibitor Entospletinib and Vincristine in Infant KMT2A-Rearranged Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Xenograft Models
Tasian, Sarah K (USA)

O 19 FISHing for significant abnormalities in B-other ALL
Schwab, Claire (United Kingdom)

O 20 In vitro modelling of Ph-like ALL uncovers novel genomic alterations associated with TKI-resistance as a consequence of targeted therapy
White, Deborah (Australia)

O 21 Pediatric patients with acute leukemia and MLL rearrangement show a distinctive expression pattern of histone deacetylases
Vega, Nerea (Spain)

O 22 PAX5-AUTS2 childhood B-cell precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia is associated with IKZF1 and CDKN2A/B deletions
Nebral, Karin (Austria)

O 23 High recurrence of fusion genes in Philadelphia-Like Childhood Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Fazio, Grazia (Italy)
   
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
 
16.30-18.30 Poster Session
Nautica Hall & Nautica Foyer
   
  Click here for list of posters.

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

8.30-10.00 Lymphoma and toxicity
Europaea Hall
  Chairs: Jukka Kanerva and Arja Harila-Saari
   
GL 5 Impact of molecular data in future stratification of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma in children and adolescents
Burkhardt, Brigit  (Germany)

O 24 Common genetic variants in the trypsin encoding PRSS1-PRSS2 locus are associated with risk of asparaginase-associated pancreatitis in children with ALL: a Ponte di Legno Toxicity Working Group report
Wolthers, Benjamin Ole (Denmark)

O 25 The Prognosis of Invasive Fungal Infections in Children with Leukemia
Meral Güneş, Adalet (Turkey)

O 26 Central nervous system invasive mold infection in children with cancer or undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation – analysis of 29 cases
Lauten, Melchior (Germany)

O 27 Deep venous thrombosis (DVT) in pediatric cancer and hematological disorders; 16 years of experience in a Greek center
Polychronopoulou, Sophia (Greece)

O 28 Acute neurotoxicity during ALL therapy is associated with treatment intensity, age and female sex – an analysis of SAE reports from the UKALL 2003 trial
Wahid, Qurat ul ain (United Kingdom)
   
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
 
10.30-12.30 Immunetherapy and Miscellaneous
Europaea Hall
  Chairs: Adriana Balduzzi and Samppa Ryhänen
   
GL 6 Fast CARs for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: The Promise and Potential Pitfalls
Lee, Daniel W. (USA)

O 29 Inflamed BM-MSCs highly attract TEL-AML1+ pre-leukemic cells and provide a sustaining niche for their emergence
Beneforti, Linda (Italy)

O 30 Neonatal inflammatory markers in children later diagnosed with precursor B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Holst Søegaard, Signe (Denmark)

O 31 Leukemia types have preferences for different bioenergetic pathways: impact in the therapy
Hložková, Kateřina (Czech Republic)

O 32 CircRNAome diversity in mature hematopoietic cell populations
Bortoluzzi, Stefania (Italy)

O 33 Specific distribution of lymphocyte subsets characterizes distinct subgroups of pediatric patients with bone marrow failure
Novakova, Michaela (Czech Republic)
   
12.30-14.00 Lunch and Adjourn

 

LOOKING FORWARD TO

MEETING YOU IN HELSINKI IN
12
Months
9
Days
1
Hours
59
Minutes
59
Seconds



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@ibfm2018.org | Copyright © 2017 ibfm2018.org
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2



Meeting Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | info@ibfm2018.org | Copyright © 2017 ibfm2018.org
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2